Trivia

The Astor Theatre – 1936 film schedule.

The Astor Theatre , in Melbourne Australia, is one of the most famous cinemas.
Opened in 1936, is still stands in its original place and still projects films on reels (as well as digital).

Researching, I’ve managed to piece together the film schedule for its first year – 1936.
This has never been documented in its entirety, until now.

The Astor Theatre in its second week of existence.

The Astor Theatre in its second week of existence – April 11 1936.

April 3
Opened by Mr Michaelis M.L.A, in presence of Mayor of StKilda (F.E Dixon).
The latest Western Electric wide-range sound equipment was installed.
Hill and Dale method of recording is used.
MGM and Paramount films to be screened throughout the year.
Seating accommodation for 1,700 patrons

April 4 –  April 10
Hands Across the Table (Carole Lombard / Fred McMurray)
Wanderer of the Wasteland (Dean Jagger / Gail Patrick)
All proceeds from tickets purchased for the stalls went to the StKilda branch of the Ministering Children’s League ,  and the StKilda Ladies’ Benevolent Society. (split 50/50)

April 11 – April 17
I Live My Life  (Joan Crawford / Brian Ahearn)
Vanessa  (Robert Montgomery / Helen Hayes)

April 18 – April 21
O Shaughnessy’s Boy  (Wallace Beery / Jackie Cooper)
Ship Cafe  (Carl Brisson / Arline Judge)

April 22 -April 24
Broadway Melody of 1936 (Elinor Powell /Robert Taylor)

April 27 – May 1
Private Worlds (Claudette Colbert / Charles Boyer)
Here Comes The Band ( Ted Lewis and his band)
prices:  Front Stall 1/-    Back Stalls , Circle 1/6   Dunlopillo Lounge Chairs 2/-   Children Half price

May 2 – May 8
So Red The Rose (Margaret Sullavan)
Here Comes Cookie (George Burns, Grace Allen)

May 9 – May 15
Rendezvous (William Powell)
The Perfect Gentleman (Frank Morgan)

May 16 – May 22
Naughty Marietta (Nelson Eddy)
The Virginia Judge  (W.C Kelly)

May 16 only.
Tarzan and His Mates (Johnny Weismuller)  Matinee screening

May 22 – May 29
The  Milky Way  (Harold Lloyd)
Age of Indiscretion (Paul Lukas)

May 30 – June 5

The Astor Theatre, on May 30 1936.

The Astor Theatre, on May 30 1936 screening ‘Rose of the Rancho’.

Rose of the Rancho  (John Boles)
The Man on the Flying Trapeze  (W.C Fields)

June 6 only
Treasure Island (Wallace Beery)

June 6 – June 12
The Eagle’s Brood (William Boyd)
The Garden Murder Case (Virginia Bruce)

June 12 – June 19
The Charm School (Jack Oakie)
The Voice of Bugle Ann (Lionel Barrymore)

June 20 – June 26
Anything Goes (Bing Crosby)
Two-Fisted (Gail Patrick)

June 20 only
Tom Sawyer (Jackie Coogan)

June 27 – July 3
Peter Ibbertson (Gary Cooper)
It’s In The Air (Jack Benny)

June 27 only
Million Dollar Legs (Jack Oakie)

July 4 – July 10
Mutiny on the Bounty (Clark Gable)

July 11 – July 17
Pursuit (Chester Morris)
It’s A Great Life (Joe Morrison)
Chases of Pimple Street (Charlie Chase)

July 18 – July 24
Lives of A Bengal Lancer  (Gary Cooper)
Murder in the Fleet (Robert Taylor)

July 21
A matinee performance is held  in aid of Ministering Children’s League

July 25 – July 31
Dancing Lady (Fred Astaire)
Gentlemen of the Navy (Sir Guy Standing)

August 1- August 7
Whipsaw (Spencer Tracy)
A Night at the Opera (Marx Bros)

August 1 only
Sidewalks of New York (Buster Keaton)

August 8 – August 14
Ruggles of Red Gap (Charles Laughton)
All The King’s Horses (Carl Brisson)astor_theatre_logo

August 15- August 21
A Tale of Two Cities (Ronald Colman)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

August 22 – August 28
Trail of the Lonesome Pine  (in natural colour)  (Sylvia Sidney)
Millions in the Air (Wendy Barrie)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

August 29 – September 4
Queen of Hearts  (exclusive to the district) (Gracie Fields)
Woman Trap (Gertrude Michael)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

August 29 only
The Last Round-up (Randolph Scott)

September 5 – September 11
Abdul the Damned (Fritz Kortner)
No Limit (George Formby)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

September 5 only
Hollywood Party (Laurel and Hardy, Mickey Mouse)

September 12 – September 18
Wife vs Secretary (Clark Gable)
Two Hearts in Harmony  (Bernice Claire)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

September 12 only
Thicker Than Water (Laurel and Hardy)
Speak Easily (Buster Keaton)

Spetember 19 – September 25
Desire (Marlene Dietrich)
Her Master’s Voice (Edward Everrett Horton)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

September 26 – October 2
The Bohemian Girl (Laurel and Hardy)
Speed (Una Merkel)
(Thoroughbred Jockey Caps free for all children who attend the Saturday matinee screening)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

October 2 – October 9
Thoroughbred (exclusive to the district) (Helen Twelvetrees)
It Happened In Paris (John Loder)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

William Roberts, of the StKilda Football Club.

William Roberts, of the StKilda Football Club.

October 7
Presentation of the ”Astor Cup” for most effective player in the StKilda Football Club.  Won by William Roberts (presented on stage by the Astor manager Vaughan Marshall). Players including Jack Perkins, Bill Mohr, Stan Lloyd and officials of the StKilda Football Club are present.

October 10 – October 16
Till We Meet Again (Herbert Marshall)
Coronado (Johnny Downs)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

October 17 – October 23
Small Town Girl (exclusive to the district) (Janet Gaynor)
When Knights Were Bold (Jack Buchanan)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

October 24 – October 30
Robin Hood of El Dorado (Warren Baxter)
Woman Wanted  (Joel McCrea)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

October 24 only
Fra Diavolo (Laurel and Hardy)
Sequoia (Jean Parker)

October 31 – November 6
The Princess Comes Across (Carole Lombard)
Timothy’s Quest (Tom Keene)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

November 7 – November 13
Petticoat Fever (Myrna Loy)
Three Wise Guys (Robert Young)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

November 14 -November 20
Living Dangerously (Otto Kruger)
The Moon’s Our Home (Henry Fonda)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

November 14 only
Sky Patrol (Jimmy Allen)
Finn and Hattie (Mitzi Green)

November 21 –  November 27
The Unguarded Hour (Loretta Young)
Laburnum Grove (Cedric Hardwicke)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

The Astor Theatre, as it stands today.

The Astor Theatre, as it stands today.

November 28 – December 4
Mary Burns, Fugitive (Melvyn Douglas)
Poppy (W.C Fields)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

November 28 only
King of the Jungle (Buster Crabbe)

December 5 – December 11
Riff Raff (Jean Harlow)
Absolute Quiet (Lionel Atwill)
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

December 5 only
West Point of the Air (Wallace Beery)
Winning Ticket (Louise Fazenda)

December 12 – December 18
The Case Against Mrs Ames (Madeline Carroll)
Early to Bed (Mary Boland)

December 12 only
Sunset Pass (Randolph Scott)

December 19- December 24
Exclusive Story (Franchot Tone)
Three Live Ghosts (Richard Arlen)

December 19 only
Have a Heart (Jean Parker)

December 25 – Closed.

December 26 – 1 January 1937
My American Wife
Fatal Lady
Hearing Aids supplied free. (Batteries not included)

December 26 only
Forbidden Adventure (Mitzi Green)

– by Rhett Bartlett.

Key websites to check out to learn more about the cinema.
http://www.astortheatre.net.au/
http://www.astortheatre.net.au/friends-of-the-astor
http://astortheatreblog.wordpress.com/

Advertisements

Films that have won the Cannes Critic Grand Prix.

The best feature film in the Critics Week component of Cannes, has been awarded since the early 1990s.
Over the years it has changed name from the SACD Award (1991-1992), to the Mercedes-Benz Award (1993-1999) and to the Critics Week Grand Prix (2000 – present).
NB: This award is different to the ‘Grand Prix’ , which is given by a jury in the main competition of Cannes.

2013-  Salvo

2012-  Aquí y allá

2011 – Take Shelter

2010-  Armadillo

2009 – Goodbye Gary

2008 –  Snow

2007-  XXY

2006 – Les amitiés maléfiques

2005 – Me and You And Everyone We Know

2004 –  A Common Thread.   Or.    (tie)

2003 –  Since Otar Left

2002 – Respiro

2001-  Under the Moonlight

2000 – Amores Perros

1999- Flowers from Another World

1998- I Stand Alone

1997- Budbringeren

1996-  Les aveux de l’innocent

1995- Manneken Pis

1994- Clerks

1993- Cronos

1992- Man Bites Dog

1991- Young Soul Rebels

 

by Rhett Bartlett
DialMForMovies

Films that have opened the Cannes Film Festival

Films that have opened the Cannes Film Festival

2017- Ismael’s Ghost

2016- Cafe Society

2015 – La Tete Haute

2014- Grace of Monaco

2013- The Great Gatsby

2012- Moonrise Kingdom

2011- Midnight in Paris

2010- Robin Hood

2009- Up

2008- Blindness

2007- My Blueberry Nights

2006- Da Vinci Code

2005- Lemming

2004- Bad Education

2003- Fanfan La Tulip

2002- Hollywood Ending

2001- Moulin Rouge

2000- Vatel

1999- Barber of Siberia

1998- Primary Colors

1997- Fifth Element

1996- Ridicule

1995- City of Lost Children

1994-  The Hudsucker Proxy

1993-  Ma saison préférée

1992-  Basic Instinct

1991- Homicide

1990- Dreams

1989- New York Stories

1988-  The Big Blue

1987 – Un homme amoureux

1986- Pirates

1985 – Witness

1984- Fort Saganne

1983- The King of Comedy

1982-  Intolerance  (D.W.Griffiths)

1981- Three Brothers

1980- Fantastica

1979- Hair

1978-  Moy Iaskovyy i nezhnyy zver

1977- The Duellists

1976-  Hollywood…Hollywood!

1975- A Happy Divorce

1974- Amarcord

1973-  Godspell

1972-  Malpertius

1971- Gimme Shelter

1970- Les Choses de la vie

1969-  Sweet Charity

1968 –  Gone With the Wind  (restored version in 70mm)

1967-  J’ai tue Raspoutine

1966- Modesty Blaise

1965-  The Collector

1964-  Cent mille dollars au soleil

1963-  The Birds

1962-  Les Amants de Teruel

1961-  Che gioia vivere

1960-  Ben-Hur

1959- Les Quatre Cents Coups

1958- The Flute and the Arrow

1957- Around the World in Eighty Days

1956- Marie-Antoinette reine de France

1955- Di rififi chez les hommes

1954- Le Grand Jeu

1953-  Horizons sans fin

1952- An American in Paris

1951- Four in a Jeep

1950-  No Festival

1949-  L’Arroseur Arrose

1948-  No Festival

1947- The Jolson Story

1946-  The Fall of Berlin (shown on Matinee on Sept 20 1946. Unsure at the moment if the festival classified that as the ‘Opening Film’)

1940-1945  World War II interruption.  No Festival

1939-  The Hunchback of Notre Dame   (the only film screened at the Festival, as Hitler invaded Poland that day).

Research conducted by Rhett Bartlett.
With thanks to @FilmLandEmpire in filling in some gaps and ARoquentin.
And thanks for @LouLumenick for the information pertaining to the 1939 entry.